Oca (oxalis Tuberosa)

Other Names
New Zealand Yam
Basic Growing Tips
Free draining soil only, Grows in most soil conditions, Best grown in cooler conditions, Don't over feed - moderate fertiliser only, Grows best in full sun, Grows best in part shade

General Information

Easy to Grow?
5.00 star(s)
Taste
4.00 star(s)
Disease & Pest Resistance
5.00 star(s)
Productivity
5.00 star(s)
Ora is a compact, attractive, bushy perennial plant with clover-like leaves to 20 - 30 cm high. It is suited to some temperate areas and will tolerate high altitudes. It is definitely not suitable to subtropical or tropical climates over summer. Oca is resistant to low temperatures and thrives in moderately cool climates but freezing will kill the foliage. If the tubers are already established it will re-sprout. Interestingly, tuber development is light-dependent. When daylight hours drop (in Winter), the tuber formation begins it gets so crowded under each plant with stacks of tubers, it’s a pretty impressive little plant. Tubers range from 25 to 150mm in length by 25mm in width skin and flesh colour may be white, cream, yellow, orange, pink, red.
I planted mine late September early October and I'm just starting to harvest a few of the tubers now in June.
Oca tolerates a wide range of soil types and pH
Similar to potatoes you pop oca tubers in the ground and wait for them to stick their heads up. You can gradually mound earth around the plant to increase the size of the tubers, or you can just let it grow and still achieve a good harvest.
They are a little waxy with a light lemony flavour they really do taste great baked, boiled, steamed, glazed with honey and chilli, mashed, bbq etc.

Item information

Added by
Robbie
Views
260
Last update

More in Root Crops

More from Robbie

Share this item